Mount Pleasant High School held its 3rd annual Career & Technology Awards Night on Thursday, May 2nd. Outstanding students were honored for their efforts in the classroom this year. In addition, students who are advancing to National competitions were recognized. Those receiving awards as are follows:
Agricultural Sciences | |
Corn Gold Award | Chase Eddins |
Oustanding Principles of Ag Student | Sam Brown |
Outstanding Livestock Student | Makayla Houchin |
Outstanding Ag Mechanics Student | Tyler Miklos |
Most Improved Welder | Evan Hinkle |
Outstanding Wildlife Student | Colton Anglin |
Oustanding Floral Design Student | Maria Garcia |
Auto Technology | |
Outstanding Auto Tech Student | Leslie Sanchez |
Outstanding Auto Body Repair Student | Carlos Tapia |
Outstanding Auto Body Repair Student | Eduardo Trejo |
Arts, Audio/Video Technology and Communication | |
Outstanding Yearbook Senior | Bailey Sisk |
Outstanding Yearbook Designer | Matthew Armstrong |
Yearbook Above and Beyond Award | Hannah Gage |
Newspaper Editor of the Year | Harper Davis |
Newspaper Staff Writer of the Year | Taylor Dillard |
Newspaper Above and Beyond Award | Rebecca Yox |
Photography Best Portfolio 1st place | Cristina Olvera |
Photography Best Portfolio 2nd place | Liliana Torreblanca |
Photography Best Portfolio 3rd place | Jenifer Deciga |
Photography Above and Beyond Award | Joshlyn Paloblanco |
TNT Best Video Editor | Jihsleiny Rios |
TNT Best Reporter | Diyanne Escalante |
Principles of A/V Outstanding Student Award | Alice Moon |
Outstanding Animation Student | Sharon Zambrano |
Business, Marketing, and Finance | |
Outstanding Career Prep Student | KaTonna Turner |
Outstanding BIM I Student | Francisco Vasquez Jr |
Outstanding BIM II Student | Matthew Menard |
Future Entrepreneur Award | Maddison Weddle |
Outstanding CAP Student | Hannah Gage (Scoggins) |
Outstanding CAP Student | Kayla Brown |
Above & Beyond CAP | Tatyana Wilkerson |
BIM I above and beyond | Benjamin Wright |
BIM II Above and Beyond | Alexis Herrera |
Outstanding Principles of Business Student | Estefani Martinez Botello |
Outstanding Freshman Skills Student | Monserrat Rivero Sanchez |
Outstanding Freshman Skills Student | Kurion Walker |
Outstanding Freshman Skills Student | Henry Chappell |
Construction / Electrical | |
Outstanding Worker Junior | Colton Majors |
Outstanding Worker Senior | Fernando Cordova |
Electrical Safety Award | Isaac Gallon |
Electrical Leadership Award | Jacinto Barboza |
Electrical Leadership Award | Edward Gonzalez |
Best Panel Schedule Project Award | Enrique Ramos |
Apprentice Electrician License for the State of Texas | Johnny Esparza |
Apprentice Electrician License for the State of Texas | Fernando Cordova |
Apprentice Electrician License for the State of Texas | Jacinto Barboza |
Apprentice Electrician License for the State of Texas | Jorge Palacios |
Apprentice Electrician License for the State of Texas | Armando Almendarez |
Apprentice Electrician License for the State of Texas | Eloy Castillo |
Apprentice Electrician License for the State of Texas | Fernando Martinez |
Apprentice Electrician License for the State of Texas | Christian Rodriguez |
Apprentice Electrician License for the State of Texas | Giovanni Hipolito |
Apprentice Electrician License for the State of Texas | Cristian Cespedes |
Apprentice Electrician License for the State of Texas | Enrique Ramos |
Education | |
Future Educator Senior | Ashley Rodriguez |
Future Educator in Training Junior | Sophy Turner |
Rising Star Award (most improved educator) | Jashon Pogue |
TAFE Student of the Year | Lauren Southerland |
Health Science | |
Outstanding Principles of Health Science Student | Eduardo “Joshua” Espinoza |
Outstanding Health Science Student | Jaclyn Marroquin |
Outstanding HS Practicum I Student | Anna Elliott |
Outstanding C.N.A. Student | Esther Diaz |
Outstanding Medical Assisting Student | Taylor Elmore |
Outstanding Anatomy and Physiology Student | Paula Flores |
Hospitality and Tourism | |
Student Pastry Chef of the Year | Yhatzary Chanez |
Student Sous Chef of the Year | Angel Perez |
Student Sous Chef of the Year | Johann Sanchez |
Most Skilled | Hailey Benyshek |
Most Skilled | Chris Araiza |
Student Chef of the Year | Tyrese Milton |
Student Chef of the Year | Jaquelin Vazquez |
Most Improved Culinarian | Isai Baltazar |
Most Knowledgable in Culinary Arts Intro | Rossy Banegas Garcia |
Intro To Culinary | |
Most Improved | Luis Ysasi |
Human Services | |
Most Improved | Sherlin Licona |
Fashion Design 1 | |
Most Improved | Nadia Guzman |
Top Seamster | Pamela Marshall |
Top Fashion Illustrator | William Jensen |
Human Services – Cosmetology | |
Completion of Program | Guadalupe Ayala |
Completion of Program | Lindsey Espinoza |
Completion of Program | Cessia Gonzalez |
Completion of Program | Josiah Landin |
Completion of Program | Maria Medina |
Completion of Program | Emily Patton |
Completion of Program | Leslie Ramirez |
Completion of Program | Destiny Reynolds |
Completion of Program | Kelee Summerlin |
Completion of Program | Kaytlan Tidwell |
Completion of Program | Diana Torreblanca |
Completion of Program | Nayeli Zamarripa |
Breaking Traditions Award | Josiah Landin |
Public Safety | |
Outstanding Law Enforcement I Student | Noah Hensley |
Outstanding Law Enforcement II Student | Jordan Young |
Outstanding Principles of Law Enforcement Student | Katia Lopez |
Outstanding (male) Forensic Science Student | Carlos Hernandez |
Outstanding (female) Forensic Science Student | Alexandra Vargas |
STEM | |
Outstanding Principles of Engineering Student | Jose Mata |
Outstanding Principles of Engineering Student | Sam Nichols |
Outstanding Principles of Engineering Student | Levi Butler |
Excellence in Engineering Award | Christian Martinez Cabrera |
Excellence in Engineering Award | Samuel Dorantes |
Excellence in Engineering Award | Ruben Carreon Gonzalez |
Excellence in Engineering Award | Said Vargas |
Excellence in Engineering Award | Alex Vaseleck |
Leave A Comment